2027 Sierra 1500 Powertrain Comparison: Horsepower, Torque and Towing Across the Lineup

October 16th, 2026 by

The 2027 Sierra 1500 shows up with four distinct engines, and at least one of them will catch you off guard. The biggest V8 isn’t the towing champion. Knowing that one fact before you configure your truck keeps you from spending more than you need to, or worse, from driving off with an engine that doesn’t match what you actually pull.

Our one-line answer is simple. Match the engine to your real-world tow rating, not the horsepower number. GMC’s published specs show the 5.7L V8 carries the 13,500-pound max trailering figure when properly equipped, while the 6.6L V8 tops out at 9,400 pounds despite producing 481 horsepower. Choose based on what’s behind your hitch, and the rest of the decision falls into place fast.

Browse the 2027 Sierra 1500 at Sharp GMC

The 5.7L V8 is the towing champion of this lineup at up to 13,500 lb when properly equipped. More horsepower doesn’t mean more trailering capacity: the 6.6L V8 shares the 9,400-lb tow rating of the base TurboMax engine.

What Do You Need Before You Start?

Before you compare any spec sheet, nail down three numbers from your own situation, because that short list routes you to the right powertrain faster than any single horsepower figure ever will. Start with your trailer’s loaded weight, your typical bed-and-cab payload (passengers, gear, cargo), and how often you run long highway miles under steady load versus shorter local hauls. Those three data points do the sorting for you.

GMC confirms all four 2027 Sierra 1500 engines pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The numbers that matter stack up like this.

Engine Horsepower Torque Max Tow (properly equipped) Max Payload
2.7L TurboMax 350 hp 455 lb-ft 9,400 lb 2,310 lb
3.0L Duramax Diesel 305 hp 495 lb-ft 12,100 lb 1,850 lb
5.7L V8 402 hp 428 lb-ft 13,500 lb 2,140 lb
6.6L V8 481 hp 501 lb-ft 9,400 lb 1,450 lb

Notice what the table shows. The 6.6L and the TurboMax share the same 9,400-pound max tow figure. The 5.7L V8 leads the towing column by more than 4,000 pounds over the next two options. Keep that gap in mind as you work through the steps below.

Matching Your Powertrain to What You Actually Do

Step 1. Write Down Your Actual Loaded Trailer Weight

Write down the loaded gross trailer weight and tongue weight, not what the trailer cost or what a neighbor estimated. Those are the figures that drive the tow-rating math. If you’re pulling a pontoon or a 24-foot walleye boat out to Lake Kampeska on a summer weekend, a rig loaded with fuel, a kicker motor, gear, and the trailer itself can land anywhere from 5,000 to well past 10,000 pounds. Know the real number before you climb into the truck.

Step 2. Add Your Typical Payload Needs

Towing capacity and payload capacity are separate limits, and they pull against each other once the truck is fully loaded. The enhanced 2.7L TurboMax leads the lineup at 2,310 pounds of max payload. The 6.6L V8 carries the worst payload rating in the lineup at 1,450 pounds. For buyers who split duty between towing and hauling heavy cargo in the bed at the same time, that 860-pound spread matters.

See current 2027 Sierra 1500 configurations at Sharp GMC

Step 3. Route Yourself to the Engine Tier That Fits

We tell buyers never to build right up to the ceiling of a tow rating. Real-world weight (full water tanks, wet gear, extra passengers) runs higher than the pre-trip estimate. Route yourself by tow range like this.

  • Up to roughly 9,000 pounds. The 2.7L TurboMax handles it. GMC rates it at 350 horsepower and 455 lb-ft of torque, and it delivers the highest payload figure in the lineup at 2,310 pounds. For a light camper, a pontoon, or a utility trailer, it’s a capable and fuel-efficient choice.
  • 9,000 to 12,000 pounds. The 3.0L Duramax diesel earns its spot here. Its 305 horsepower pairs with 495 lb-ft of torque, the highest torque output in the lineup, arriving at just 2,750 rpm per GMC’s specs. Its 12,100-pound max tow rating puts serious camper and equipment trailers firmly in range. Call it the long-haul, consistent-load engine.
  • Over 12,000 pounds. The 5.7L V8 is the engine to choose. GMC lists its max trailering figure at 13,500 pounds when properly equipped in a Double Cab 4WD configuration with the Max Trailering Package, and 13,300 pounds for a Crew Cab. At 402 horsepower and 428 lb-ft of torque, it’s the towing engine in the Sierra 1500 lineup, and the decision is straightforward once your trailer clears that threshold.
  • Maximum power is the priority, not maximum towing. The 6.6L V8 makes 481 horsepower and 501 lb-ft of torque, and GMC confirms it’s the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in the light-duty segment. It’s standard on the Denali Ultimate. But its max tow rating is 9,400 pounds, the same as the base TurboMax. Buy it for what it is, the flagship performance option on GMC’s top trim. Don’t buy it expecting to lead the tow chart.

Hauling more than 13,500 lb? See the Sierra 2500 HD

Step 4. Consider Your South Dakota Winter

Read this step closely if you’re leaning toward the diesel. The 3.0L Duramax is a refined, capable engine, and modern diesel technology starts reliably in most cold conditions. For buyers who run long miles on I-29 with a consistent load, the Duramax torque curve and efficiency make a compelling case. Northern-plains winters add one consideration. Below approximately -15 degrees Fahrenheit, a block heater is the practical recommendation for consistent cold starts. All Duramax-equipped Sierra 1500 trucks are block heater-compatible. If your truck parks outside on the coldest Codington County nights without access to an outlet, that’s worth factoring in. The three gasoline engines in the lineup don’t carry that same consideration.

The step that’s easy to get wrong: Choosing the 6.6L V8 because it’s the most powerful, then being surprised it shares the 9,400-pound tow rating of the base engine. GMC engineered the 6.6L for maximum output as the Denali Ultimate flagship, with top trailering capacity a lower priority. The 5.7L V8 is the engine for buyers whose priority is what they can pull.

Step 5. Confirm the Engine Lives in Your Target Trim

Six trims span the 2027 Sierra 1500, and the engines don’t spread across them evenly. Pro and Elevation come standard with the TurboMax. AT4 and Denali get the 5.7L V8 standard. The AT4X comes standard with the Duramax diesel. On the Denali Ultimate, the 6.6L V8 is standard. Know which trim carries your target engine so you’re not reconfiguring from scratch at the last step.

Insider note: The new 5.7L V8 is a sixth-generation Small Block built with both direct and port fuel injection, a meaningful engineering step over the outgoing 5.3L it replaced. GMC lists output at 402 horsepower, up from the previous generation’s 355, with a significant gain in max towing as well. For buyers stepping up from a previous-generation Sierra, that jump is real and noticeable under load.

Explore Financing Options for Your 2027 Sierra 1500

Run through these four questions before you sign anything, and your engine choice narrows from four options down to one fast, because each answer points you at the column that leads your use case instead of the horsepower figure that grabs attention first. Work them in order.

  1. Loaded trailer weight? Under 9,400 lb: TurboMax qualifies. Up to 12,100 lb: Duramax diesel range. Over 12,100 lb: 5.7L V8 is the engine.
  2. Heavy payload in the bed while towing? TurboMax leads at 2,310 lb. The 6.6L V8 is last at 1,450 lb.
  3. Long highway miles with a consistent load? The diesel’s torque curve and efficiency make it the right long-haul choice.
  4. Denali Ultimate buyer who wants the performance flagship? The 6.6L V8 delivers 481 horsepower and 501 lb-ft. It’s the right engine for that role. Just know the tow number going in.

Every engine in the 2027 Sierra 1500 pairs with the same 10-speed automatic, and GMC’s trailering technology suite runs across the lineup. The platform is refined wherever you land. Your choice comes down to matching the column that matters for your use to the engine that leads it.

Need a capable midsize instead? See the GMC Canyon

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 6.6L V8 tow more than the 5.7L V8 in the 2027 Sierra 1500?

No, and this surprises a lot of buyers. GMC’s published specs list the 5.7L V8 at up to 13,500 pounds of max trailering when properly equipped, and the 6.6L V8 at 9,400 pounds. The 6.6L is engineered for maximum horsepower (481 hp) and torque output (501 lb-ft) as the flagship powerplant for the Denali Ultimate trim. Towing capacity and engine output are different design priorities. In this lineup, the mid-range V8 wins the towing column by more than 4,000 pounds over the larger engine.

Is the Duramax diesel a good choice for a South Dakota winter?

It can be, with one practical consideration. Modern Duramax technology handles cold-weather starting reliably in most conditions. For Codington County winters, below approximately -15 degrees Fahrenheit, a block heater is the recommended practice for consistent cold starts. All Duramax-equipped Sierra 1500 trucks are block heater-compatible, and an overnight plug-in on the hardest nights is a simple habit to build. The engine’s low-rpm torque and efficiency make it a strong choice for buyers who run long miles with a loaded trailer. For buyers without outdoor outlet access in extreme cold, one of the three gasoline engines avoids that variable entirely.

Sharp GMC

112 9th Ave SW, Watertown, SD 57201

(770) 574-6264

Posted in GMC Sierra, Specs, Truck